Committees

Study Committees

Study Committee I

 

For the Courses:
Voice (B. Mus.), Pianoforte (B. Mus.), Composition (B. Mus.), Musical Performance (B. Mus.), Voice, concentration for freelance singers (M. Mus.), Voice, Opera concentration (M. Mus.), Chamber Music (M. Mus.), Composition (M. Mus.), Musical Performance (M. Mus.), Keyboard Instruments (M. Mus.), Junior Music Studies, Solo Performance Class

Dean of Studies:
Prof. Volker Jacobsen

Voting Members:
Prof. Leonid Gorokhov, Prof. Alexander Schimpf, Prof. Anne Champert | Nicola Maisenbacher, Tsuzumi Namikawa, Sophie Stein

Study Committee II

 

For the Courses:
Conducting (B. Mus.), Joint Bachelor’s degree course, major subject Music (B. A.), Musical Performance and Education (B. Mus.), Education for Special Needs (B. A.), Conducting (M. Mus.), Conducting Children’s and Youth Choirs (M. Mus.), Church Music (M. Mus.), Musical Performance and Education (M. Mus.), Higher Secondary Teaching Qualification (M. Ed.), Music Theory (M. Mus.), Education for Special Needs (M. Ed.)

Dean of Studies:
Dr. Lorenz Luyken

Voting Members:
Prof. Frank Löhr, Prof. Tobias Rokahr, Prof. Elisa Läubin | Robin Hlinka, Ana Mazaeva, Charlotte Pohl

Study Committee III

 

For the Courses:
JazzRockPop (B. Mus.), Media Management (B. A.), Popular Music (B. Mus.), JazzRockPop (M. Mus.), Media Management (M. A.), Media and Music (M. A.), Music Research and Music Education (M. A.), Acting ("Diplom" degree), Doctorate in Musicology, Musical Education, Philosophy, Communication Science

Dean of Studies:
Prof. Dr. Carsten Winter

Voting Members:
Prof. Dr. Christoph Klimmt, Prof. Dr. Reinhard Kopiez, Dr. Raphael D. Thöne | Luisa Klaus, Jannika Wulfestieg, Puah Kriener

Other Committees

Library Committee

 

Professors:
Dr. Volker Helbing, Andreas Felber, Dr. Reinhard Kopiez, Dr. Andreas Lehmann-Wermser, Dr. Ruth Müller-Lindenberg, Ute Becker

Non-Professoral Teaching Staff:
Dorothée Hefner, Dr. Nepomuk Riva

Students:
Johanna Henze

Technical Staff and Administration:
Dr. Katharina Talkner, Susanne Rase

Vice President for Research and possibly other members of the Presidential Board as permanent guests

Ensemble Committee

 

Professors:
Anna Bjørn-Larsen (chair), Jens Bjørn-Larsen, Bence Bogányi, Martin Brauss, Andreas Felber, Leonid Gorokhov, Elisabeth Kufferath, Catherina Lendle-Wille, Bernward Lohr, Frank Löhr, Dr. Raphael Thöne, Dr. Andrea Welte, Oliver Wille

Technical Staff and Administration:
Katharina Bovermann

Evaluation Committee

 

Professors:
Dr. Guido Heidloff Herzig (Chair), Dr. Ina Henning, Dr. Raphael Thöne

Dean of Studies:
Prof. Dr. Carsten Winter

Non-Professorial Teaching Staff:
Janina Kunz, Dr. Karin Wessel

Students:
Aaron Rosenow

Technical staff and Administration:
Dr. Antonia Gohr, Gerlinde Lanclée

Equal Opportunity Officer:
Birgit Fritzen

Ethics Committee

 

Professors:
Dr. Eva Baumann (Vice Chair), Dr. Sarah Maria Ross (Chair), Dr. Eckart Altenmüller

Non-Professoral Teaching Staff:
Mechthild Kerz, Dr. Nepomuk Riva

Students:
Justin Timmig

Technical Staff and Administration:
Daniela John, Birgit Fritzen

Committee for Equality

 

Professors:
Ute Becker (Chair), Alexander Schimpf, Eva Klesse

Non-Professoral Teaching Staff:
Dr. Maren Bagge, Nazfar Hadji, Dr. Daniel Possler

Students:
Melina Becker, Steffen Kruse, Jan-Gideon Schulze

Technical Staff and Administration:

Susanne Rase, Meike Marten, Florian Leger

Equal Opportunity Officer:
Birgit Fritzen

Group of lecturers (advisory):
Britta Rex

Program Committee

 

Chair:
Prof. Oliver Wille

Presidium:
Prof. Dr. Susanne Rode-Breymann, Dr. Michael Müller-Bahns

One Member per Section:
Prof. Roland Krüger, Prof. Nora Somaini, Prof. Frank Löhr

Technical Staff and Administration:
Grit Sommer, Maren Lippke-Spöcker, Eberhard Wienecke, Katharina Bovermann

Solo Class Committee

 

Professors:
Roland Krüger, Johannes Peitz, Marina Sandel, Krzysztof Wegrzyn

Committee for Study Quality Resources

 

Vice President:
Dr. Michael Müller-Bahns

Dean of Studies:
Prof. Dr. Carsten Winter

Technical Staff and Administration:
Matthias Senf

Deputies of the commissions (students):
Nicola Maisenbacher (I), Ana Mazaeva (II), Jannika Wulfestieg (III)

Deputy of the Student-Parliament:
Jan-Gideon Schulze

 

Contact

  • Rebecca Speitel

    Gremienbetreuung, Berufungsverfahren, Wahlen

    Hanover University of Music, Drama and Media
    Neues Haus 1, 30175 Hannover
    Z03 | Neues Haus 1

    Phone: +49 (0)511 3100-375
    rebecca.speitel@hmtm-hannover.de

Last modified: 2022-11-10

To top